Welcome to Toukley Neighbourhood Centre Inc.

The staff, committee and volunteers would like to warmly welcome you to our web-site. Within the pages of this site you will find information about the many programs we facilitate in the community of Toukley and the surrounding local areas.

Privacy Policy

Privacy in Australia

The key Act related to Privacy in Australia is the Privacy Act 1988 (also sometimes referred to as the Privacy Principles Act or the Personal Information Privacy Principles Act) and this Act applies to organizations, both public and private, across Australia. The privacy principles contained in this Act are generally the same as NSW legislation, though should there be a conflict, the NSW privacy provisions would apply to Toukley Neighbourhood Centre.

Privacy in the State of NSW

The key Act related to Privacy in NSW is the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (also sometimes referred to as the PPIP Act) which contains the information protection principles that apply to public sector agencies and to state records (as described in the State Records Act 1998). The provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 1989 are not affected by this Act and still apply.

Information Protection Principles

A public sector agency must not do any thing, or engage in any practice, that contravenes an information protection principle applying to the agency. In particular Toukley Neighbourhood Centre declares that it will:

1. Not collect personal information unless:


a. the information is collected for a lawful purpose that is directly related to a function or activity of Toukley Neighbourhood Centre, AND

b. the collection of the information is reasonably necessary for that purpose;

2. Not collect personal information by any unlawful means;


3. Collect the information directly from the individual;


4. Make the individual to whom the information relates aware of:


a. the fact that the information is being collected, AND

b. the purposes for which the information is being collected, AND

c. the intended recipients of the information, AND

d. whether the supply of the information by the individual is required by law or is voluntary, and any consequences for the individual if the information (or any part of it) is not provided, AND

e. the existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information, AND

f.  the name and address of Toukley Neighbourhood Centre that is collecting the information and Toukley Neighbourhood Centre that is to hold the information.

5. Ensure that any information collected is relevant to that purpose, is not excessive, and is accurate, up to date and complete, and that the collection of the information does not intrude on the personal affairs of the individual;


6. Ensure that the information is kept for no longer than is necessary, that the information is disposed of securely, that the information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, etc.;


7. Ensure that everything possible is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information;


8. Help an individual to ascertain whether Toukley Neighbourhood Centre holds personal information, whether Toukley Neighbourhood Centre holds personal information relating to them, and, if so, the nature of that information, its purpose, and their entitlement to gain access to the information;


9. Provide the individual with access to the information;


10. Make appropriate amendments (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information is accurate, and relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading;


11. Attach to the information, in such a manner as is capable of being read with the information, any statement provided by that individual of any amendment sought;


12. Notify recipients of that information of the amendments made;


13. Not use the information without ensuring that the information is relevant, accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading;


14. Not use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:


a. the individual to whom the information relates has consented to the use of the information for that other purpose, OR

b. the other purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, OR

c. the use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual to whom the information relates or of another person;

15. Not disclose unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person;


16. Ensure that, if personal information is disclosed to a person or body that is a public sector agency, that agency does not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was given to it;


Special Information that must be Protected

A public sector agency must not disclose personal information relating to

§ an individual's ethnic or racial origin
§ political opinions
§ religious or philosophical beliefs
§ trade union membership
§ health or sexual activities.

Disclosing information outside the State

A public sector agency that holds personal information must not disclose the information to any person or body who is in a jurisdiction outside New South Wales unless a relevant privacy law that applies to the personal information concerned is in force in that jurisdiction, or the disclosure is permitted under a privacy code of practice.


Our Commitment to Privacy

Toukley Neighbourhood Centre commits to uphold the principles outlined above and will only collect information as it is necessary and does not hold or keep information for any purpose that the individual has not consented to. Information that is collected through the ‘contact us’ page is only kept for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. We will not hold your information for any longer than is necessary to do so. Information collected through the newsletter sign up will only be kept for the purpose of emailing said newsletters and can be removed at anytime by the recipient by simply contacting us and requesting removal from the list. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party under any circumstance other than the ones outlined above. If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us.